Student Accolades

National Recognition

National YoungArts Foundation Award
Emily Cattouse (Ryman ‘19), Finalist

National YoungArts Foundation Award Emily Cattouse (Ryman ‘19), Finalist

Emily Cattouse

Congressional District Art Competition Award
Grace Kim (Ryman ‘20), 34th District
Maille Uyehara (Ryman ‘18), 39th District

Grace Kim’s parents, Congress Member Jimmy Gomez, and Congressional District Art Competition Award Grace Kim (Ryman ‘20), 34th District

Grace Kim’s parents, Congress Member Jimmy Gomez, and Grace Kim (left to right)

Congressional District Art Competition Award Maille Uyehara (Ryman ‘18), 39th District, and Executive Director Diane Brigham

Maille Uyehara and Executive Director Diane Brigham

Awards

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award
Jessica Bui (Ryman ’19)

Board member Wayne Hunt and Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award Jessica Bui (Ryman ’19)

Board member Wayne Hunt and Jessica Bui

Hani El-Masri Student Artist Award
Geovani Alberto Cruz Alfaro (Ryman ‘17)

Diane Brigham, Hani El-Masri Student Artist Award Geovani Alberto Cruz Alfaro (Ryman ‘17), and Education Manager Rebecca Tuynman (left to right)

Diane Brigham, Geovani Alberto Cruz Alfaro, and Education Manager Rebecca Tuynman (left to right)

Scholarships

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Idyllwild Arts Summer Program
Marco Salguero (Ryman ’19)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Idyllwild Arts Summer Program Marco Salguero (Ryman ’19) and family at Idyllwild Arts

Marco Salguero and family at Idyllwild Arts

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Otis Summer of Art
Vanessa Byrd (Ryman ’20)
Beverly Chicas (Ryman ‘20)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to ArtCenter College of Design
Meg Takata (Ryman ’19)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to California Institute of the Arts
Alejandro Cerutti (Ryman ’16)
Noah Chang (Ryman ’18)
Jeremy Hoare (Ryman ’15)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Otis College of Art and Design
Tiahna Barmore (Ryman ’19)

Internships and Fellowships

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering
Carol Hu (Ryman ’15)

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering Carol Hu (Ryman ’15)

Carol Hu

Ryman Arts Internship at The Hettema Group
Mira Prajapati (Ryman ‘15)

Ryman Arts Getty Marrow Undergraduate Internship
Andrea Ortiz Galdamez (Ryman’14)

Ryman Arts Getty Marrow Undergraduate Internship Andrea Ortiz Galdamez (Ryman’14)

Andrea Ortiz Galdamez

Ryman Arts Alumni Fellowship
Veronica Mora (Ryman ‘14)

Ryman Arts Alumni Fellowship Veronica Mora (Ryman ‘14)

Veronica Mora

National Recognition

National YoungArts Foundation Award
Edie Trautwein (Ryman ‘17), Merit

Congressional District Art Competition Award
Cassie Avelar (Ryman ’18), 32nd District
Brennan Elliott (Ryman ‘19), 37th District
David Perez Espinoza (Ryman ‘18), 27th District
Camila Fernandez (Ryman ’18), 37th District
Lila Karp (Ryman ’18), 29th District
Peri Reynaldo (Ryman ’18), 37th District
Chloe Ward (Ryman ’18), 38th District

Kristine Hatanaka, Congressional District Art Competition Award Camila Fernandez (Ryman ’18), 37th District, Education Manager Rebecca Tuynman (left to right)

Kristine Hatanaka, Camila Fernandez, Education Manager Rebecca Tuynman (left to right)

Scholastic National Medals
Jennifer Nie (Ryman ’17), Gold Medal
Kate Planting (Ryman ’18), Silver Medal
Becky Seo (Ryman ’17), Silver Medal

Awards

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award
Bailey Small (Ryman ’18)

Board member David Price and Craig Small, Bailey Small (Ryman ’18)’s parent, who accepted the Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award on her behalf

Board member David Price and Craig Small, Bailey Small’s parent, who accepted the award on her behalf

Hani El-Masri Student Artist Award
Luliia Kurinna (Ryman ‘17)

Walt Disney Imagineer Julie Svendsen, Hani El-Masri Student Artist Award Luliia Kurinna (Ryman ‘17), Rebecca Tuynman, and Executive Director Diane Brigham (left to right)

Walt Disney Imagineer Julie Svendsen, Luliia Kurinna, Rebecca Tuynman, and Executive Director Diane Brigham (left to right)

Scholarships

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Idyllwild Arts Summer Program
Gieneyra Lai (Ryman ‘19)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Idyllwild Arts Summer Program Gieneyra Lai (Ryman ‘19)

Gieneyra Lai

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Otis Summer of Art
Beyla Espinoza (Ryman ‘19)
Bella Runcie (Ryman ‘18)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to ArtCenter College of Design
Regis Lee (Ryman ’18)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to California Institute of the Arts
Alejandro Cerutti (Ryman ’16)
Noah Chang (Ryman ’18)
Jeremy Hoare (Ryman ’15)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Laguna College of Art and Design
Ciarra Giron (Ryman ’16)
Elizabeth Islas (Ryman ’17)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Otis College of Art and Design
Lismary Escamilla (Ryman ’17)

Internships and Fellowships

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering
Yvette Nakamoto (Ryman ‘14)

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering Yvette Nakamoto (Ryman ‘14)

Yvette Nakamoto

Ryman Arts Internship at The Hettema Group
Janet Hwang (Ryman ‘14)

Ryman Arts Internship at The Hettema Group Janet Hwang (Ryman ‘14)

Janet Hwang

Ryman Arts Getty Marrow Undergraduate Internship
Hailey Vasquez (Ryman ’16)
Stephanie Petteplace (Ryman ‘16)

Ryman Arts Getty Marrow Undergraduate Interns Hailey Vasquez (Ryman ’16) and Stephanie Petteplace (Ryman ‘16)

Hailey Vasquez and Stephanie Petteplace

Ryman Arts Alumni Fellowship
Karen Ramirez (Ryman ‘13)

Ryman Arts Alumni Fellowship Karen Ramirez (Ryman ‘13)

Karen Ramirez

National Recognition

Congressional District Art Competition Award
Siwoo Kim (Ryman ‘17), 39th District
Chelsea Liu (Ryman ‘17), 33rd District
Becky Seo (Ryman ‘17), 27th District

Congressional District Art Competition Award Siwoo Kim (Ryman ‘17), 39th District, and Executive Diane Brigham

Siwoo Kim and Executive Diane Brigham

Congressional District Art Competition Award Chelsea Liu (Ryman ‘17), 33rd District, and Diane Brigham

Chelsea Liu and Diane Brigham

Congressional District Art Competition Award Becky Seo (Ryman ‘17), 27th District, and Diane Brigham

Becky Seo and Diane Brigham

Awards

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award
Yesenia Ruiz (Ryman ‘17)

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award Yesenia Ruiz (Ryman ‘17) and Board member David Price

Yesenia Ruiz and Board member David Price

Hani El-Masri Student Artist Award
XiaoXuan (Ivy) Bi

President of Walt Disney Imagineering Bob Weis, Hani El-Masri Student Artist Award XiaoXuan (Ivy) Bi, and Walt Disney Imagineer Julie Svendsen (left to right)

President of Walt Disney Imagineering Bob Weis, XiaoXuan (Ivy) Bi, and Walt Disney Imagineer Julie Svendsen (left to right)

Scholarships

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Idyllwild Arts Summer Program
Salvador Valenzuela (Ryman ’18)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Otis Summer of Art
Brad Ellzey (Ryman ’17)
Sol Lopez (Ryman ’17)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Otis Summer of Art Brad Ellzey (Ryman ’17) and Diane Brigham

Brad Ellzey and Executive Director Diane Brigham

Ryman Arts Scholarship to ArtCenter College of Design
Hikaru Haneda (Ryman ’16)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to California Institute of the Arts
Erin Shin (Ryman ’17)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Laguna College of Art and Design
Hannah Granneman (Ryman ’17)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Otis College of Art and Design
Amoura Gonzalez (Ryman ’16)

Internships

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering
Emma Wood (Ryman ‘12)

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering Emma Wood (Ryman ‘12) and Diane Brigham

Emma Wood and Diane Brigham

National Recognition

Congressional District Art Competition Award
Su Kim (Ryman ‘17), 34th District
Peggy Luk (Ryman ‘16), 27th District

Congressional District Art Competition Award Su Kim (Ryman ‘17), 34th District, and Executive Director Diane Brigham

Su Kim and Executive Director Diane Brigham

Awards

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award
Margaret Tran (Ryman ’16)

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award Margaret Tran (Ryman ’16)

Margaret Tran

Scholarships

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Otis Summer of Art
Sharon Park (Ryman ’17)
Becky Seo (Ryman ’17)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Ox-Bow School of Art & Artists' Residency
Kianna Teachout (Ryman ’17)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Ox-Bow School of Art & Artists' Residency Kianna Teachout (Ryman ’17) and Diane Brigham

Kianna Teachout and Diane Brigham

Internships

Ryman Arts Internship at BRC Imagination Arts
Braden Hollis (Ryman ’15)

Ryman Arts Internship at BRC Imagination Arts Braden Hollis (Ryman ’15) (second from the left) with fellow BRC Imagination Arts interns

Braden Hollis (second from the left) with fellow BRC Imagination Arts interns

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering
Stephanie Burtner (Ryman ’09)

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering Stephanie Burtner (Ryman ’09)

Stephanie Burtner

National Recognition

National YoungArts Foundation Award
Constance Ye (Ryman ’17), Merit

National YoungArts Foundation Award Constance Ye (Ryman ’17), Merit, and Executive Director Diane Brigham

Constance Ye and Executive Director Diane Brigham

Congressional District Art Competition Award
Kristina Andrada (Ryman ’15), 29th District
Peggy Luk (Ryman ’16), 27th District
Lauren Suh (Ryman ’14), 28th District

Awards

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award
Erickson Rivera (Ryman ’15)

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award Erickson Rivera (Ryman ’15) and Walt Disney Imagineer Kathy Mangum

Erickson Rivera and Walt Disney Imagineer Kathy Mangum

Scholarships

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Idyllwild Arts Summer Program
Gaby Aguirre (Ryman ‘15)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Idyllwild Arts Summer Program Gaby Aguirre (Ryman ‘15)

Gaby Aguirre

Ryman Arts Scholarships to Otis Summer of Art
Kayla Ryyth (Ryman ‘15)
Hyunji Song (Ryman ‘16)

Ryman Arts Scholarships to Otis Summer of Art Kayla Ryyth (Ryman ‘15) and Diane Brigham

Kayla Ryyth and Diane Brigham

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Ox-Bow School of Art & Artists' Residency
Keily Maldonado (Ryman ’17)
Baker Scott de Almeida (Ryman ’16)

Internships

Ryman Arts Internship at BRC Imagination Arts
Ashley Cheou (Ryman ’13)

Ryman Arts Internship at BRC Imagination Arts Ashley Cheou (Ryman ’13)

Ashley Cheou

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Animation Studios
Wesley Lin (Ryman ’09)

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Animation Studios Wesley Lin (Ryman ’09)

Wesley Lin

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering
Linda Jean Jaramillo (Ryman ’11)

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering Linda Jean Jaramillo (Ryman ’11)

Linda Jean Jaramillo

National Recognition

Congressional District Art Competition Award
Angaea Cuna (Ryman ‘14), 29th District
Srishti Goswamy (Ryman ‘16), 37th District
Jonathan Le (Ryman ’14), 27th District

Congressional District Art Competition Award Srishti Goswamy (Ryman ‘16), 37th District, Executive Director Diane Brigham

Srishti Goswamy and Executive Director Diane Brigham

Alliance Young Professionals Network Leaders of Change Scholarship Award
Estefany Rodriquez (Ryman ’14)

Alliance Young Professionals Network Leaders of Change Scholarship Award Estefany Rodriquez (Ryman ’14) (center)

Estefany Rodriquez (center)

Awards

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award
Misha Holtz (Ryman ‘14)

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Award Misha Holtz (Ryman ‘14) and Diane Brigham

Misha Holtz and Diane Brigham

TEA Buzz Price Student Award
Justus Ross (Ryman ’15)
Iridiana Ybarguen (Ryman ’15)

TEA Buzz Price Student Award Justus Ross (Ryman ’15) and Diane Brigham

Justus Ross and Diane Brigham

TEA Buzz Price Student Award Iridiana Ybarguen (Ryman ’15) and Diane Brigham

Iridiana Ybarguen and Diane Brigham

Scholarships

Ryman Arts Scholarships to Otis Summer of Art
Megan Moberly (Ryman ‘14)
Matthew Santin (Ryman ’14)

Ryman Arts Scholarships to Otis Summer of Art Megan Moberly (Ryman ‘14) and Diane Brigham

Megan Moberly and Diane Brigham

Ryman Arts Scholarships to Otis Summer of Art Matthew Santin (Ryman ’14) and Diane Brigham

Matthew Santin and Diane Brigham

Internships

Ryman Arts Internship at BRC Imagination Arts
Jean Young (Ryman ’13)

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering
Jordan Simon (Ryman ’10)

National Recognition

Congressional District Art Competition Award
Ariana Pacino (Ryman ’14), 37th District
Stephanie Varela (Ryman ’12), 34th District

Congressional District Art Competition Award Ariana Pacino (Ryman ’14), 37th District, and Representative Lauren Johnson of Congress Member Karen Bass' Office

Ariana Pacino and Representative Lauren Johnson of Congress Member Karen Bass' Office

Congressional District Art Competition Award Stephanie Varela (Ryman ’12), 34th District, and Congress Member Xavier Becerra

Stephanie Varela and Congress Member Xavier Becerra

Awards

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Scholarship
Jason Fujikuni (Ryman ‘13)

Lucille Ryman Carroll Student Scholarship Jason Fujikuni (Ryman ‘13) and Board member Chuck Fry

Jason Fujikuni and Board member Chuck Fry

TEA Buzz Price Student Award
Anna McGrew (Ryman ’14)
Erick Villegas (Ryman ’13)

TEA Buzz Price Student Award Anna McGrew (Ryman ’14) and Executive Director Diane Brigham

Anna McGrew and Executive Director Diane Brigham

TEA Buzz Price Student Award Erick Villegas (Ryman ’13)

Erick Villegas

Scholarships

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Idyllwild Arts Summer Program
Kevin Cruz (Ryman ‘13)

Ryman Arts Scholarship to Idyllwild Arts Summer Program Kevin Cruz (Ryman ‘13) and Diane Brigham

Kevin Cruz and Diane Brigham

Ryman Arts Scholarships to Otis Summer of Art
Domonique Brown (Ryman ‘11)
Iris Huang (Ryman ‘15)
Kelly Juarez (Ryman ‘14)

Ryman Arts Scholarships to Otis Summer of Art Domonique Brown (Ryman ‘11) and Master Teaching Artist Malaika Zweig

Domonique Brown and Master Teaching Artist Malaika Zweig

Ryman Arts Scholarships to Otis Summer of Art Iris Huang (Ryman ‘15) and Diane Brigham

Iris Huang and Diane Brigham

Ryman Arts Scholarships to Otis Summer of Art Kelly Juarez (Ryman ‘14)

Kelly Juarez

Internships

Ryman Arts Sklar Internship at Walt Disney Imagineering
Ashley Healy (Ryman ‘06)

Ryman Arts Internship at BRC Imagination Arts
Anto Tavitian (Ryman ‘13)
Emma Wood (Ryman ’12)

Ryman Arts Internship at BRC Imagination Arts Anto Tavitian (Ryman ‘13) and Education Manger Rebecca Tuynman

Anto Tavitian and Education Manger Rebecca Tuynman